Sales tax calculator

US sales tax calculator by state

Pick a state to load its state rate and average local rate, then add sales tax to a price or find the tax inside a total. Rates are approximate averages, so enter your exact local rate for an invoice.

  • ✓ 50 states + DC
  • ✓ State + local
  • ✓ Add or remove
  • ✓ Approximate: verify

Your numbers

%
%
Replace with your exact local rate.
$

Result

Total including tax

$217.98

Approximate. Local rates vary by address and taxability varies by product. Verify with your state.

How to estimate sales tax

  1. Choose your state. The state rate and the average local rate load automatically from our 2026 table.
  2. Adjust the local rate. Local rates vary by city, county and district. If you know yours, type it in place of the average.
  3. Pick add or remove. Add tax to a pre-tax price, or take tax out of a total that includes it.
  4. Enter the amount. The result shows state tax, local tax and the total.
  5. Verify before invoicing. For anything you invoice or file, confirm the exact rate and whether the item is taxable using your state revenue department.

How US sales tax works

The United States has no national sales tax or VAT. Instead, states (and in most of them, counties, cities and special districts) set their own sales tax. The total you pay at the register is the state rate plus any local rates. Five states have no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon, although Alaska allows local sales taxes.

Sales tax is usually charged on the sale of tangible goods to the final buyer. Many states also tax some services, and some states exempt items such as groceries, prescription medicine or clothing. Sellers collect the tax from buyers and pass it on to the state. Unlike VAT, there is no tax charged at each stage of the supply chain: sales to resellers are normally exempt, backed by a resale certificate.

Who has to collect sales tax

You generally have to collect sales tax in a state where you have nexus, a significant connection such as a store, employee, inventory or, in most states since the 2018 Supreme Court decision in South Dakota v. Wayfair, enough sales into that state (economic nexus). Many states use a threshold such as $100,000 in sales, but they differ and some have removed the transaction count. Because of this, online sellers can owe tax in several states.

Freelancers and consultants who sell services often have no sales tax to collect, as most states do not tax most services. Some do, including certain professional, repair, data or software services. Check your state’s department of revenue before assuming your invoice is tax-free.

Origin versus destination

Most states use destination-based sourcing: the rate depends on where the buyer receives the goods. A few use origin-based sourcing for in-state sales, which means the seller’s location sets the rate. This is why a single “average” rate is only an approximation.

State and average local sales tax rates (1 January 2026)

Source: Tax Foundation – State and Local Sales Tax Rates, 2026. The “average local” rate is a weighted average. The combined figure is simply the two added together and is only an estimate for a particular address. Rates change during the year; confirm yours with the state.

StateState rateAverage localCombined (est.)
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.92%8.52%
Arkansas6.5%2.96%9.46%
California7.25%1.74%8.99%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.49%7.49%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.71%8.96%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.19%8.69%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.11%10.11%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.135%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.445%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%-0.02%6.605%
New Mexico4.875%2.79%7.665%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.25%7%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.39%6.39%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.01%9.51%
West Virginia6%0.59%6.59%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.56%5.56%
District of Columbia6%0%6%

Worked examples

CaseCalculationResult
$200 purchase, 8.25% combined rate200 × 8.25%Tax $16.50, total $216.50
$1,080 total including 8% tax1,080 ÷ 1.08Pre-tax $1,000.00, tax $80.00
$500 in a state with 6.25% state and 2% local tax500 × 8.25%State $31.25, local $10.00, total $541.25
$90 in OregonNo state sales taxTotal $90.00

When you work back from a total, remember that tax is a share of the pre-tax price, so you divide by one plus the rate, not subtract the rate.

Putting sales tax on an invoice

On a US invoice, show the pre-tax subtotal, the sales tax line with the rate you used, and the total. If you are exempt from collecting tax or the customer holds a resale or exemption certificate, say so on the invoice and keep a copy of the certificate. The US invoice generator has a state-by-state rate list and a field for a tax ID. The guide to sales tax on US invoices explains the practical rules in more depth.

  • Is the item or service taxable in the buyer’s state?
  • Do you have nexus in that state, or have you registered to collect?
  • Have you used the destination rate, including local taxes?
  • If the customer is exempt, do you hold a valid certificate?
  • Does the invoice show tax as a separate line?

Mistakes to avoid

  • Using the state rate alone. Local taxes can add several points.
  • Collecting tax without a permit. Most states require you to register before you charge it.
  • Assuming services are tax-free. Some are taxable.
  • Not tracking where customers are. Remote sales can create obligations in several states.
  • Ignoring rate changes. Rates and boundaries change, often at quarter start.

Glossary

Nexus
A connection to a state that creates a duty to collect its sales tax.
Economic nexus
Nexus created by sales volume into a state, even without a physical presence.
Use tax
Tax a buyer owes on items bought without sales tax and used in the state.
Resale certificate
A document that lets a buyer purchase goods for resale tax-free.
Destination-based
Tax is set by the buyer’s location.
Origin-based
Tax is set by the seller’s location.
Check official guidance. We could not fully confirm these points against an official page when we last reviewed, so please verify them before relying on them:
  • State and average local rates are as published by the Tax Foundation for 1 January 2026 and are approximate. Always verify the exact rate and taxability with your state department of revenue.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate sales tax?
Multiply the pre-tax price by the sales tax rate as a decimal, so 8.25% is 0.0825. Add the result to the price. To work back from a total, divide by 1 plus the rate.
Which states have no sales tax?
Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska allows local sales taxes in some areas, so check the local rate.
Why is the rate in the calculator only approximate?
Local rates vary by city, county and district, and some boundaries cut through addresses. The table uses a state rate plus an average local rate. Use your exact rate for invoices.
Do I charge sales tax on services?
Most states tax few services, but some tax particular ones such as repair, software or personal services. Check with your state department of revenue.
What is economic nexus?
It is the rule that you must collect tax in a state if your sales there exceed a threshold, even without a physical presence. Thresholds and rules vary by state.
What is a resale certificate?
A form a buyer gives a seller to show that they are buying to resell, which makes the sale exempt. You should keep it on file. Rules differ by state.
Does sales tax apply to shipping?
In some states, shipping and handling are taxable, in others they are not, and it can depend on whether the shipping is separately stated. Check your state rules.
How often do sales tax rates change?
They can change at any time, though many take effect on 1 January or 1 July. Check the state’s website before relying on a rate.
Is sales tax the same as VAT?
No. Sales tax is charged only on the final sale to the consumer, while VAT is charged at each stage with credits. See the VAT calculator for VAT countries.
Is this tax advice?
No. The calculator gives estimates only. For legal and filing questions, use your state’s department of revenue or a tax professional.

Related topics

  • sales tax calculator
  • sales tax by state
  • US sales tax 2026
  • combined sales tax rate
  • local sales tax
  • economic nexus
  • resale certificate
  • remove sales tax
  • add sales tax
  • state tax rates
  • tax on services
  • Wayfair